The Game Awards 2020 Winners


Today, December 10, 2020, marks the seventh annual Game Awards, a celebration of the past year in gaming and eSports in which a number of awards are bestowed upon various game companies and personalities that demonstrate excellence in a variety of fields, as well as a look forward at what’s to come with a number of exciting trailers and new game reveals. We had a lot of fun watching the show live on our Twitch, thank you to everyone who watched with us! There were lots of amazing game announcements, which we will cover in another article, so for now, let's look at the full list of winners from the 2020 Game Awards.

Category winners are in BOLD. Categories are listed in their nomination order. 

GAME OF THE YEAR
  • Animal Crossing New Horizons
  • Doom Eternal 
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

BEST GAME DIRECTION 
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
  • Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions
  • Hades – Super Giant Games
  • Half Life Alyx - Valve
  • The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog

BEST NARRATIVE
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim – George Kamitani
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano
  • Ghost of Tsushima – Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos
  • Hades – Greg Kasavin
  • The Last of Us Part II – Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross

BEST ART DIRECTION
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades 
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

BEST SCORE / MUSIC
  • Doom Eternal – Mick Gordon
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake – Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki
  • Hades – Darren Korb
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Gareth Coker
  • The Last of Us Part II – Gustavo Santolalla, Mac Quayle

BEST AUDIO DESIGN
  • Doom Eternal
  • Half Life Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part II

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY
  • Assassins Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyper dot
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs Legion

BEST PERFORMANCE
  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie – The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Baily as Abby – The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai – Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades - Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales – Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales

BEST ACTION GAME
  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half Life Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME
  • Assassins Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part II

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza Like a Dragon

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME
  • Animal Crossing New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Warzone
  • Fall Guys Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

BEST FAMILY GAME
  • Animal Crossing New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario and the Origami King

BEST FIGHTING GAME
  • Granblue Fantasy Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late [cl-r]

BEST SIM/STRATEGY GAME
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM Chimera Squad

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME
  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • Fifa 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME
  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Röki 
  • Phasmophobia

BEST GAMES FOR IMPACT
  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

BEST VR/AR GAME
  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners

BEST ONGOING GAME
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Mans Sky

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky 
  • Valorant

BEST MOBILE GAME
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Café Mix

PLAYER'S CHOICE AWARD
  • Ghost of Tsushima

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
  • Elden Ring

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR
  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay-Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman
  • Valkyrae

BEST ESPORTS GAME
  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare
  • Counter Strike Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE
  • Crimsix
  • ShowMaker
  • Canyon
  • Shotzzy
  • Zywoo

BEST ESPORTS TEAM
  • Dam Won Gaming
  • Empire Dallas
  • San Francisco Shock
  • G2 eSports
  • Team Secret

BEST ESPORTS COACH
  • Zefa
  • Zonic
  • Crusty
  • Rambo
  • Grabbz

BEST ESPORTS HOST
  • Sjokz
  • Machine
  • Goldenboy
  • Dash
  • Sheever

BEST ESPORTS EVENT
  • Blast Premier Spring Europe Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • Intel Extreme Masters 2020
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

The Last of Us: Part II walked away with the most awards sitting at 7. Meanwhile, Among Us, Hades, Final Fantasy VII Remake, and Ghost of Tsushima took home 2 awards each. 

Overall the award winners were pretty predictable, the only real surprise coming from No Man's Sky winning Best Ongoing Game over Fortnite. Despite that, the awards were a lot of fun to watch. The pacing was fast and engaging with lots of great reveals and guest speakers throughout. Let us know what you thought of the show and the winners down in the comments below!

Post a Comment

0 Comments